Dr. MiltieAtlas by Dr. Miltie™Nationwide Grant Intelligence

Atlas Grant Intelligence Center

Find grants for the mission you serve.

Choose one primary organization category to discover relevant grants. The broad groups include related entities, such as YMCAs, YWCAs and youth programs together, or museums, zoos and arts organizations together. Healthcare applicant types remain individually selectable. Your choice is a starting point, not a restriction on the full Grant Matrix.

Pick the closest group. Each broad group includes many related organizations. Healthcare types stay individually selectable. Eligibility is confirmed later in your Grant Matrix.

See which organizations each broad group includes
Local Government, Townships & Public AgenciesCities, towns, villages, counties, municipal departments and government authorities
Tribal Governments & Native OrganizationsTribal governments, federally recognized tribes, Native nonprofits, tribal health providers and tribal colleges
Faith-Based & Religious OrganizationsChurches, synagogues, mosques, religious charities and faith-led community programs
Youth, Family & Community ServicesYMCAs, YWCAs, Boys & Girls Clubs, mentoring, after-school programs, childcare and family support
Arts, Culture, Museums & ZoosArt, science and history museums, zoos, aquariums, cultural centers, arts organizations and historic sites
Schools, Colleges & EducationPublic and private schools, districts, colleges, universities, training programs and research institutes
Fire, Rescue & Emergency PreparednessVolunteer and municipal fire departments, rescue squads, emergency preparedness and disaster response
Housing, Neighborhood & Property AssociationsHousing authorities, affordable housing developers, HOAs, property owners and neighborhood associations
Human Services, Senior, Disability & Veteran SupportHuman service agencies, senior care, nursing facilities, disability advocates, guardianship and veterans groups
Community & Economic DevelopmentDevelopment agencies, economic development corporations, chambers, neighborhood revitalization and coalitions
Libraries, Parks, Recreation & Community FacilitiesLibraries, parks, recreation centers, community facilities and related public or charitable organizations
Justice, Reentry & Community SafetyCorrectional services, juvenile justice, reentry organizations, civic advocacy and community safety
Food, Agriculture & CooperativesFood banks, farm and ranch operations, agricultural cooperatives and food-access programs
Environment, Conservation & Animal WelfareConservation groups, animal welfare agencies, veterinarians, zoos and environmental nonprofits
Businesses, Entrepreneurs & Professional ServicesCompanies, sole proprietors, professional vendors, health plans, laboratories, staffing and technical services
Workforce, Job Training & EmploymentWorkforce boards, technical schools, apprenticeships, job-training programs and employment services
Water, Utilities & Public InfrastructurePublic water systems, transit, municipal infrastructure, utilities and public works
Students, Individuals & FamiliesStudents, scholarship applicants, parents, guardians, trainees and individual professionals
Nonprofits, Charities & Community OrganizationsGeneral charitable, advocacy, philanthropic and community-serving nonprofits
Coalitions & Public-Private PartnershipsMulti-agency collaborations, joint applicants, public-private partnerships and community coalitions
Reset
77 verified opportunities shownSorted by highest Atlas Opportunity Score
ActiveAtlas Opportunity Score 34/100
Verified September 19, 2026

Maryland FY2027 Public School Opportunities Enhancement Professional Learning Program

MSDE's FY2027 Public School Opportunities Enhancement Professional Learning Program provides one $500,000 continuation grant for teacher recruitment, training, and ongoing professional learning. The FY2027 continuation materials specifically request Teach For America to submit its year-two renewal application by September 22, 2026 at 5:00 PM ET.

Funding$500,000 for one FY2027 continuation grant.
DeadlineSeptember 22, 2026 — no later than 5:00 PM ET.
Required next actionTreat FY2027 as an incumbent continuation cycle. Verify the existing subrecipient context and completion of required performance, management, partner, evaluation, budget, LEA participation, and time-and-effort materials before the September 22, 2026 at 5:00 PM ET deadline. Do not prospect unrelated nonprofits as though this were a new open competition.
OPEN: FY2027 UWCC Community Impact Grant online applications November 1 through December 4, 2026 at 5:00 p.m. EST. Awards January 22, 2027; funded projects February 1–June 30, 2027.
Verified 2026-11-01

Maryland — United Way of Cecil County FY2027 Community Impact Grants (Up to $2,000; December 4, 2026)

United Way of Cecil County — FY2027 Community Impact Grants Applications opened November 1, 2026, and close December 4, 2026 at 5:00 p.m. Eastern Standard Time (EST). United Way of Cecil County (UWCC) offers competitive project and program grants to eligible nonprofit organizations with a local presence serving Cecil County, Maryland. Its three priorities are […]

FundingUp to $2,000 per eligible 501(c)(3) applicant, one application per organization per FY2027 cycle. Partial awards possible. Overall program allocation not published.
DeadlineDecember 4, 2026, 5:00 p.m. EST, per United Way of Cecil County FY2027 guidelines. Applications opened November 1, 2026. Grant period February 1–June 30, 2027; final report July 30, 2027.
Required next actionConfirm 501(c)(3) incorporation, Maryland SDAT good standing, at least three active board members (majority unpaid), a Cecil County service presence and alignment with UWCC's children/family, independent living, or health/wellness pillars. Prepare IRS letter, signed 2024 W-9, board roster, organizational budget, program narrative, project budget and outcomes. Submit only one FY2027 application through the APPLY HERE online portal linked at https://unitedwaycecil.org/fy2027-grant-opportunity by December 4, 2026 at 5:00 p.m. EST. Contact impact@unitedwaycecil.org regarding unavailable documents.
OPEN: Spring 2027 new literacy program LOI window November 1, 2026–February 1, 2027. No official closing hour/time zone published; full proposal invitation only.
Verified 2026-11-01

Maryland, New York and California — Lois Lenski Covey Foundation Spring 2027 Literacy Program Grants (LOI February 1, 2027)

Lois Lenski Covey Foundation — Spring 2027 Literacy Program Grants The Lois Lenski Covey Foundation is accepting new Letters of Intent from November 1, 2026 through February 1, 2027 for its Spring 2027 Literacy Program Grants. The program supports repeated, skilled reading and writing instruction for economically or socially disadvantaged children through innovative literacy programs. […]

FundingHistorical literacy grant awards $2,000–$10,000; no binding individual applicant minimum or maximum published for Spring 2027. Overall funding pool not published.
DeadlineNew applicant LOIs accepted November 1, 2026 through February 1, 2027; February 1 LOI deadline has no published closing time or time zone.
Required next actionConfirm charitable 501(c)(3) or other tax-exempt status, geographic location and regular reading/writing literacy program serving disadvantaged children. Email one-page LOI to foundation trustee assigned to Greater Baltimore, New York City, Sacramento or the San Francisco Bay Area by February 1, 2027. Include program model, delivery, community served, telephone contact, and website where available; await invitation to submit 2–4 page proposal.
December 2026 LOI cycle officially announced; deadline December 1, 2026 at 6:00 p.m. EST. The online application link is scheduled to open November 1, 2026; independently accessing full interactive LOI fields was not possible at time of verification.
Verified 2026-11-01

DC Metro — Philip L. Graham Fund December 2026 Community Grants (LOI December 1)

December 2026 Philip L. Graham Fund community grant LOIs for eligible Washington, DC-area 501(c)(3) public charities. LOI deadline December 1, 2026 at 6:00 p.m. EST. Individual award amounts are not published. Health and human services, education, arts, and community priorities; geographic and applicant exclusions apply.

FundingIndividual applicant grant amount, minimum, and maximum not publicly specified by the Fund for the December 2026 cycle. Overall program funding pool also not published.
DeadlineLOI application deadline December 1, 2026, at 6:00 p.m. Eastern Standard Time (EST); the Fund announces November 1, 2026 portal opening.
Required next actionRead the Fund's current How To Apply, Eligibility, and FAQ pages; check https://plgrahamfund.org/how-to-apply/ for the active December 2026 Letter of Inquiry portal; submit the electronic LOI before December 1, 2026 at 6:00 p.m. EST. Prepare a recent audit or signed and dated most recent IRS Form 990. Full proposals are by invitation only.
Open according to Baltimore Civic Fund announcement October 31, 2026; rolling weekly awards while funds remain through final December 4, 2026 deadline. Eligibility discrepancy requires clarification.
Verified 2026-10-31

Maryland Baltimore City 2027 Opioid Restitution Fund Microgrants (Up to $25,000; December 4)

Baltimore City 2027 Opioid Restitution Fund Microgrants: up to $25,000 or 25% of annual budget (whichever is less), $300,000 total program pool, December 4, 2026 deadline, rolling awards. Requires prior Baltimore City opioid-response experience. Official RFA/FAQ conflict on the $500,000 organizational budget threshold; verify with funder.

FundingIndividual applicant award: the lesser of $25,000 or 25% of most recent completed annual organizational budget; no minimum. Overall Baltimore City program pool $300,000 (not an individual grant).
DeadlineDecember 4, 2026, 11:59 p.m. Eastern Standard Time (EST). Weekly rolling reviews; funds may be exhausted earlier.
Required next actionReview the complete 2027 Baltimore Civic Fund ORF Microgrant RFA and FAQ, verify Baltimore City tenure/location, existing opioid-impacted client services, EIN, Maryland good standing, budget and fiscal sponsor documentation; clarify the RFA/FAQ under-$500,000 eligibility discrepancy with funder. Apply through Baltimore Civic Fund Submittable by December 4, 2026 at 11:59 p.m. EST, preferably earlier because awards are rolling while funding remains.
Open ONLY to organizations already approved by both MSDE and Maryland Department of Labor to operate an Adult High School Pilot Program; deadline November 25, 2026.
Verified 2026-10-31

Maryland FY2027 Adult High School Pilot Program Grants – $250,000 for Approved Pilot Programs (November 25)

Maryland FY2027 Adult High School Pilot Program Grant The Maryland State Department of Education (MSDE) has opened a FY2027 grant application for organizations already approved to operate an Adult High School Pilot Program (AHSP). This is restricted financial assistance for approved operators; it is not an open competition for every nonprofit, school, or adult education […]

Funding$250,000 per successful approved AHSP applicant; three anticipated awards; $750,000 TOTAL statewide funding pool, not an individual applicant award.
DeadlineNovember 25, 2026 at 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time (ET). Official grant guide labels time EDT even though November 25 observes EST; live MSDE program webpage uses ET.
Required next actionRead MSDE FY2027 24-page AHSP Grant Information Guide and official application materials. Already-approved AHSP operators must submit signed PDF proposal, assurances, required budget forms and W-9 to occpgrants.msde@maryland.gov by November 25, 2026 at 5 p.m. ET. The grant guide and website disagree on subject-line wording; confirm correct subject directly with MSDE.
Open 2027 grant application cycle: November 1–December 15, 2026; available to eligible Baltimore City/Baltimore County nonprofits/fiscally sponsored projects; use 2027 rules, not prior-year guidelines.
Verified 2026-11-01

Maryland — Baltimore Women’s Giving Circle 2027 Grants for Women and Families (Up to $25,000; December 15)

Baltimore Women's Giving Circle 2027 grants of up to $25,000 for eligible public charities or fiscally sponsored nonprofits serving women, girls, and families in Baltimore City or Baltimore County. General operating and program requests; online applications due December 15, 2026, at 5:00 p.m. EST.

FundingUp to $25,000 for an individual applicant. Funder sets no published minimum; overall 2027 grant pool not publicly specified.
DeadlineDecember 15, 2026, 5:00 p.m. Eastern Standard Time (EST). Portal opens for applications November 1, 2026.
Required next actionReview BWGC 2027 eligibility and 17-page application guide. Decide between a General Operating Grant and a Program Grant, prepare IRS 501(c)(3) public charity or fiscal-sponsor documentation, narrative, prior/current financials and program budget if applicable, then submit one online application in the BWGC grant portal by December 15, 2026, 5:00 p.m. EST.
Open Maryland Energy Administration FY27 competitive Energy Challenge Grant, Stage 1 deadline December 2, 2026 at 3:00 p.m. ET; Stage 2 invitation-only February 10, 2027 at 3:00 p.m. ET. Official FOA Sep30, modified Oct6, 2026.
Verified October 29, 2026

Maryland FY2027 Energy Challenge Competitive Grants (Up to $750,000; Stage 1 December 2, 2026)

Maryland FY2027 Energy Challenge Grant The Maryland Energy Administration (MEA) offers competitive grants for innovative Maryland projects that coordinate distributed energy assets such as solar, battery storage, electric vehicles and smart building appliances to increase electric-grid reliability, reduce energy costs and strengthen emergency resilience. This is applicant financial assistance under the statewide FY2027 Energy Challenge, […]

FundingMaximum grant amount $750,000 PER APPLICATION. Maryland FY2027 Energy Challenge overall funding pool about $2,000,000. Base grant up to 75% eligible direct costs, justified supplemental isolated direct-cost category up to 90%, grant administrative amount up to 15% total grant, all subject to maximum; leveraged funds need budgeted; do not confuse program pool with award.
DeadlineStage 1 preliminary application December 2, 2026, at 3:00 p.m. Eastern Time. Stage 2, by invitation only, February 10, 2027, at 3:00 p.m. Eastern Time. Submit via My MEA portal.
Required next actionApply online through My MEA (MEA.maryland.gov). Before Dec 2 2026 3 p.m. ET submit Stage 1 concept paper (1,000-2,500 words), applicant eligibility and project summary. If MEA approves Stage 1, prepare full Stage 2 by Feb 10 2027 3 p.m. ET including budget workbook and required FOA attachments, certifications, implementation details. Review general provisions and fossil fuel policy.
OPEN — FY2027 Frederick County Maryland Rural Historic Preservation grant applications accepted September 1–November 30, 2026; new applications by email 11:59 p.m. EST Nov 30 (mail application specifies 4:00 p.m. EST postmark). Competitive, not RHTP or procurement.
Verified October 24, 2026

Maryland — Frederick County FY2027 Rural Historic Preservation Grants (Up to $50,000)

Frederick County Maryland's FY2027 Rural Historic Preservation Grants offer up to $50,000 per eligible owner, agricultural business or nonprofit for qualifying historic properties in unincorporated Frederick County. Matching funds are encouraged, not required. Email applications due November 30, 2026, by 11:59 p.m. EST.

FundingUp to $50,000 per individual FY2027 Frederick County Rural Historic Preservation applicant. Competitive award; no fixed minimum or guaranteed award; total FY2027 program pool not stated in controlling County instructions. Cash/in-kind match ENCOURAGED but NOT REQUIRED. Disbursements: 25%-50% at executed grant agreement, up to additional 25% at half-completion with paid invoices, balance after completion and documentation.
DeadlineInitial application November 30, 2026: email by 11:59 p.m. Eastern Standard Time (EST), according to County instructions/application. The application form specifies paper mailed submissions postmarked by 4:00 p.m. EST November 30. Revised final submissions Dec 31, 2026 only for timely initial applicants notified of omissions, not a new initial intake.
Required next actionRead the controlling County 11-page FY2027 instructions https://www.frederickcountymd.gov/DocumentCenter/View/374879 and complete the official eight-page application https://www.frederickcountymd.gov/DocumentCenter/View/374840. Confirm unincorporated Frederick County historic-property eligibility/County listing or obtain historic-eligibility determination BEFORE applying. Gather project description, historic documentation, licensed-preservation-contractor estimates, itemized work/match budget, up to 20 labeled JPEG photographs, owner details, nonprofit IRS tax-exempt proof where relevant, and certification/signature. Send full packet to RuralHPGrant@frederickcountymd.gov by Nov 30, 2026 11:59 p.m. EST, or mail to Frederick County Division of Planning & Permitting, Attn Amanda Whitmore, 30 N. Market St 3rd Floor, Frederick MD 21701 with the application form's stated 4 p.m. EST Nov 30 postmark rule. Check current County amendments.
Verification hold - two official FCIDD grant pages state 11:59 p.m., while the FCIDD homepage states 5:00 p.m., and no controlling time zone is stated
Verified 2026-09-17

FCIDD Nonprofit Project Grants — October 2026 Disability, School & Equipment Cycle

FCIDD is accepting October 2026 nonprofit project grant applications from organizations serving people with intellectual and developmental disabilities across its published 15-state service area, including Maine. Typical requests and awards range from $5,000-$100,000, with pathways for equipment, accessibility, I/DD-serving educational spaces, program improvements and training. Official FCIDD pages conflict on the October 1 closing time: the detailed grants page states 11:59 p.m., while the homepage states 5:00 p.m.; neither states a time zone. Atlas is holding this record in Draft until FCIDD authoritatively resolves the closing time and time zone. October applicants also require a participating Civitan Club sponsor.

FundingTypical requests and awards are $5,000-$100,000; FCIDD states that all request sizes are considered and it tries to fund approved applications in full based on its annual budget.
DeadlineOfficial FCIDD sources conflict on the October 1, 2026 closing time. The detailed Nonprofit Project Grants page and the general Grants page state 11:59 p.m.; the FCIDD homepage states 5:00 p.m.; none states a time zone. Exact closing time and time zone remain unresolved.
Required next actionVERIFICATION HOLD. Preserve this canonical opportunity in Draft until FCIDD authoritatively resolves the conflicting October 1, 2026 closing times and the controlling time zone. October applicants require sponsorship by a participating Civitan Club. Do not publish, score, initiate applicant outreach, route applicant work, or create a duplicate record until exact deadline control is verified.
OPEN: November 2 through December 21, 2026, by close of business. Confirm the exact submission cutoff in the official county application portal.
Verified 2026-11-03

Maryland — St. Mary’s County 2026 Community Reinvestment and Repair Fund Grants (December 21)

St. Mary’s County Community Reinvestment and Repair Fund — November–December 2026 Grant Round St. Mary’s County, Maryland, opened a Community Reinvestment and Repair Fund (CRRF) application round on November 2, 2026 for eligible nonprofit organizations delivering projects that strengthen communities across St. Mary’s County, especially low-income neighborhoods and areas affected by prior cannabis law enforcement. […]

FundingIndividual applicant minimum and maximum not published in the October 30, 2026 county release. Approximately $1.6 million is the total county CRRF allocation, not an individual award.
DeadlineDecember 21, 2026, by close of business. Exact closing hour and time zone not specified in the controlling county announcement; confirm in county application portal.
Required next actionEligible St. Mary's County-serving nonprofit organizations should consult https://apps.stmarysmd.com/Grants for eligibility and full application requirements and submit by close of business December 21, 2026.
Open — Maryland FY2027 Driver's Education in Public High Schools; deadline October 30, 2026 at 5 p.m. ET.
Verified 2026-10-27

Maryland FY2027 Driver Education in Public High Schools Grants — Up to $500,000 (October 30, 2026)

Maryland local education agencies and eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofit organizations with LEA support may request up to $500,000 for no-cost driver education programs in Maryland public high schools. Applications close October 30, 2026, at 5 p.m. Eastern Time. $2,000,000 is the statewide pool, not an individual applicant award.

FundingUp to $500,000 per applicant. The $2,000,000 statewide pool funds an estimated 10–15 awards and is not an individual award amount.
DeadlineOctober 30, 2026, 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time (EDT), emailed PDF application; no late submissions. Released September 29, 2026.
Required next actionDownload and follow the 26-page FY2027 Driver's Education Grant Information Guide and Application for Participation at https://msde.maryland.gov/driver-education-public-high-schools-grant-program. Prepare signed agency cover, one-page abstract, project needs, participating schools and FARMs eligibility, MVA-licensed instruction plan, program goals, benchmarks, management and evaluation, itemized budget and signed C-1-25, and nonprofit MOU/LEA support and 501(c)(3) evidence when applicable. Email complete PDF by October 30, 2026, 5 p.m. ET to occpgrants.msde@maryland.gov using subject 'Driver's Education in Public High Schools Grant Submission'.
Open — FY2027 Maryland Computer Science Education Grant; applications released October 23, 2026, due December 11, 2026.
Verified 2026-10-27

Maryland FY2027 Computer Science Education Grant — Up to $2,000 Per High School (December 11, 2026)

Maryland's FY2027 Computer Science Education Grant is open to Maryland local education agencies through December 11, 2026, at 5 p.m. Eastern Time. LEAs may request up to $2,000 per high school for eligible computer-science instruction, materials, curricula, and educator training. The $560,000 statewide allocation is not an individual award.

FundingUp to $2,000 per high school requested by an eligible Maryland local education agency (LEA). The $560,000 statewide program funding pool is not an individual award ceiling. Estimated 24 awards.
DeadlineDecember 11, 2026, 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time (EST). The official web page says ET; the PDF cover incorrectly says EDT for December.
Required next actionRead the MSDE Grant Information Guide and Application for Participation at https://msde.prod.maryland.gov/maryland-computer-science-grant. Prepare a proposal for up to $2,000 per high school, including a signed LEA cover page, one-page abstract, program goals, itemized budget, assurances and privacy/safety documentation. Submit PDF to occpgrants.msde@maryland.gov by December 11, 2026, 5:00 p.m. ET. Use the Grant Information Guide's email subject 'Maryland Computer Science Education Grant Application' if unsure because the summary webpage uses a slightly different subject.
Open — 2027 Impact100 DC grant applications accepted October 5 through November 16, 2026; official grant page does not specify closing time or time zone.
Verified 2026-10-26

District of Columbia, Maryland & Virginia — Impact100 DC 2027 High-Impact Operating Grants ($100,000)

2027 Impact100 DC $100,000 grants for eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits serving DC, selected Maryland and Northern Virginia communities. Applications due November 16, 2026.

FundingExactly $100,000 per selected applicant; applicants must plan to use the full award. Grant period 12–24 months, generally paid in installments. Universal matching requirement and total number of 2027 awards not published.
DeadlineNovember 16, 2026; exact application closing time and time zone not stated on official public grant page.
Required next actionRead official 2027 grant page, applicant FAQs and eight-page sample; prepare full $100,000 budget, 12–24 month outcome plan, three signed independent CPA audits/reviews, Form 990s, budgets versus actuals, tax-exempt letter and requested team/board materials; apply via Impact100 DC Good Grants online portal by November 16, 2026. Verify any exact closing time or time zone inside portal; official public site specifies date only.
Open — official 2026 CFHC application cycle October 1 through November 2, 2026, 11:59 p.m. Deadline time zone not specified. Award decisions expected late December 2026.
Verified 2026-10-25

Maryland — Community Foundation of Howard County 2026 Community Grants (Up to $37,500)

Community Foundation of Howard County, Maryland, offers 2026 unrestricted operational grants up to $37,500 to Howard County-serving 501(c)(3) nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations with budgets above $100,000, or up to $10,000 for budgets below $100,000. Apply by November 2, 2026, 11:59 p.m.

FundingUp to $37,500 individual operational grant for a Howard County-serving nonprofit with operating budget ABOVE $100,000; up to $10,000 for operating budget BELOW $100,000. Different tiers of one 2026 cycle, not additive. Budget exactly $100,000 not addressed, confirm with funder. Foundation/Columbia Association $227,000 contributions refer to overall grant pool, not an applicant award.
DeadlineNovember 2, 2026, at 11:59 p.m. per 2026 official 3-page guidelines and current foundation program page; cutoff time zone not explicitly stated by funder. Applications opened October 1.
Required next actionReview 2026 CFHC Community Grants PDF; confirm lead 501(c)(3) tax-exempt status or qualifying fiscal sponsor and actual services to Howard County, Maryland; determine correct applicant operating-budget tier; complete current official CFHC online grants application with organizational budget, mission/service impact evidence and required portal forms by November 2, 2026 at 11:59 p.m. Contact Grants@CFHoCo.org for $100,000 exact-budget tier or portal timing clarification.
Open — Fall 2026 CFAAC Help Our Neighbors Fund application period October 5–November 9, 2026; closing hour not published.
Verified 2026-10-25

Maryland — CFAAC Help Our Neighbors Fund Fall 2026 Emergency Assistance Grants ($500–$2,500)

Help Our Neighbors Fund — Fall 2026 The Community Foundation of Anne Arundel County (CFAAC) is accepting Fall 2026 applications for its Help Our Neighbors Fund. This applicant-facing charitable grant program helps eligible Anne Arundel County, Maryland nonprofit and faith-based service organizations provide urgent financial assistance to local individuals and families facing immediate hardship. The […]

Funding$500–$2,500 individual applicant grant range. No total program pool or additional applicant ceiling published.
DeadlineNovember 9, 2026. Fall 2026 application period opened October 5, 2026. Official page does not state cutoff hour or time zone; confirm with grants@cfaac.org.
Required next actionRead the controlling CFAAC Help Our Neighbors Fund page at https://cfaac.org/apply/for-nonprofits/help-our-neighbors/. Confirm organization is a qualifying 501(c)(3) nonprofit or eligible faith-based applicant, is located in Anne Arundel County and serves residents there, and maintains current Maryland Secretary of State registration and documentation of emergency assistance. Contact grants@cfaac.org or 410-280-1102 ext. 104 for the current online submission process and checklist. Prepare intended direct-to-vendor disbursements and documented urgent need. Submit by November 9, 2026; verify the exact cutoff hour with the foundation.
Open for FY2028 Nonprofit Distribution Proposals. Complete applications due December 10, 2026, exact cutoff hour unpublished.
Verified October 24, 2026

Maryland St. Mary’s County FY2028 Nonprofit Distribution Proposals – Community Grants

St. Mary's County, Maryland is accepting FY2028 Nonprofit Distribution Proposals from qualifying nonprofits serving county residents. Applications are due December 10, 2026 (exact cutoff time not published). Individual grant limits and total funding pool are not published; required documents include an executive summary, budget forms, IRS Form 990 and Nonprofit Institute attendance certificate.

FundingFY2028 individual applicant grant maximum not published. FY2028 overall nonprofit funding pool not published. Amounts are considered through county departmental review and county budget decisions; no award guaranteed.
DeadlineDecember 10, 2026. Official St. Mary's County nonprofit NOFA does not state an exact cutoff hour or timezone.
Required next actionRead https://www.stmaryscountymd.gov/finance/nonprofit/ in full. Select the appropriate department funding category; complete the county's online NPP contact, revenues/expenditures, change summary, project budget, and statistics forms. Prepare executive summary, one-page organizational chart, most recent IRS Form 990, audited financial statement if required, Maryland good-standing evidence, and Nonprofit Institute class attendance certificate. Only one proposal per nonprofit is accepted. Apply online by December 10, 2026; county gives no exact hour. The optional online portal navigation session is November 4 at 3:00 p.m.
1 … 3 4