Dr. MiltieAtlas by Dr. Miltie™Healthcare Grant Intelligence
UpcomingAtlas Opportunity Score 99/100

Massachusetts Rural Health Transformation Program — Future Funding & Procurement Watch

Massachusetts received $162,005,238.13 for the first year of the federal Rural Health Transformation Program. EOHHS says procurements began in summer 2026 and year-one funds subject to procurement are expected to be contracted in fall 2026, so Atlas is tracking the next verified solicitation rather than treating the state award itself as an open grant.

FundingMassachusetts received $162,005,238.13 for Budget Period 1. No per-applicant or per-procurement ceiling has been published for the next opportunity; future solicitations must be evaluated individually when released.
DeadlineUpcoming / no applicant deadline published yet. Massachusetts says procurements begin in summer 2026 and year-one RHTP funds subject to procurement are expected to be contracted in fall 2026.
Last verifiedAugust 30, 2026
Required next actionJoin the Massachusetts RHTP contact list and monitor EOHHS and COMMBUYS for the next procurement or subaward notice. Pre-position a concise rural project concept tied to one or more state priorities: essential healthcare access, workforce, healthy rural communities, EMS service integration, technology interoperability/connectivity, or facility modernization. Do not assume eligibility or allowable costs until the controlling solicitation is released.

Broad Eligibility

Eligibility for the next Massachusetts RHTP solicitation has not yet been published. The state program is focused on rural communities and is being implemented through EOHHS, DPH, MassHealth, the State Office of Rural Health and partner agencies. Future procurements or subawards may target providers, vendors, community partners, EMS, public entities or other organizations depending on the specific notice.

Atlas Analysis

High strategic value because Massachusetts has a $162.0 million first-year RHTP award and has publicly said procurement activity is moving through summer and fall 2026. Atlas keeps this record in Upcoming status until a specific, verified application or procurement is released, preventing the state-level CMS award from being misrepresented as an open applicant grant.

From Funding to Implementation · Community Health Solution

Pair community-health funding with a scalable virtual-care model.

Dr. Miltie N9+ supports remote physical examination, connected care and patient access strategies that can help FQHCs and community health centers extend clinical reach beyond the traditional exam room.

Explore Community Health Solutions ↗Dr. Miltie solves the healthcare problem. Atlas helps fund the solution.
Source verificationOfficial government source · www.mass.govAtlas last verified this record August 30, 2026. Always use the funder's current application materials, amendments and portal instructions as the controlling source.View source and application materials ↗