Dr. MiltieAtlas by Dr. Miltie™Nationwide Grant Intelligence
Open — applications due October 31, 2026, at 11:59 p.m.; time zone not stated in the official notice.

Wisconsin DHS 2026 Intoxicated Driver Program Supplemental Funding for Tribal and County Agencies

Wisconsin DHS is accepting 2026 Intoxicated Driver Program supplemental funding requests from eligible Wisconsin Tribal nation and county agencies with documented treatment-cost shortfalls. Awards depend on actual unfunded costs; no individual award maximum or total pool is announced. No match is required. Applications are due October 31, 2026, at 11:59 p.m. (DHS does not state a time zone).

FundingIndividual award amounts are not fixed; based on documented eligible IDP treatment-cost deficit, potentially prorated if requests exceed available funds. No individual maximum published. Overall funding pool not published (depends on 2026 surcharge revenue). No match required.
DeadlineOctober 31, 2026, at 11:59 p.m. (Wisconsin DHS does not specify a time zone).
Last verifiedOctober 24, 2026
Required next actionConfirm that the applicant is an eligible Wisconsin Tribal nation agency under Wis. Stat. 51.01(2c) or a county agency under Wis. Stat. 51.42. Prepare F-20891, F-01788, supporting treatment-cost and offsetting-revenue documentation, and a narrative of no more than two pages. Email the complete packet to the DHS funding-opportunities inbox with the specified subject by October 31, 2026 at 11:59 p.m. (confirm time zone with DHS).

Broad Eligibility

Wisconsin Tribal nation agencies defined by Wis. Stat. 51.01(2c), and county agencies under Wis. Stat. 51.42; the designated agency applies for its jurisdiction. Must document the shortfall between eligible IDP treatment expenses and offsets from surcharge receipts, clients, insurance/Medicaid, tax recoveries, and other local sources.

Atlas Analysis

Verified Wisconsin DHS applicant-facing supplemental financial assistance, unrelated to procurement and RHTP. One-time state/county contract addendum for calendar 2026. No individual award ceiling and no total program pool stated; awards depend on documented deficits and surcharge revenue. No matching funds. Official notice includes application forms, scoring, allowable treatment-cost expenses, reporting requirements and email submission instructions. Application due October 31, 2026, 11:59 p.m. without a stated time zone. Source read October 24, 2026.

The Wisconsin Department of Health Services (DHS), Division of Care and Treatment Services is accepting applications for its 2026 Intoxicated Driver Program (IDP) Supplemental Funding. This is applicant-facing financial assistance for designated Wisconsin county and Tribal nation agencies, not a commercial procurement or a Rural Health Transformation Program competition. Funding helps cover eligible treatment expenses for individuals referred through the IDP after an operating-while-intoxicated conviction when client payments, insurance, and available surcharge revenues do not meet the cost of required care.

Who can apply

Only Wisconsin Tribal nation agencies under Wis. Stat. section 51.01(2c) and county agencies under Wis. Stat. section 51.42 are eligible. The designated county or Tribal agency submits one application on behalf of the jurisdiction, documenting the combined IDP financial deficit for the area. Private treatment providers, other nonprofits, and individual residents are not independent direct applicants under this solicitation.

Funding amount and terms

Individual award amounts are not fixed and no applicant award maximum is published. Funding is based on each eligible agency’s documented net gap for IDP-referred treatment services. If aggregate requests exceed funds available, awards will be reduced proportionally. The total program funding pool has not been published because it depends on 2026 Driver Improvement Surcharge receipts. No matching funds are required. This is a one-time 2026 award provided through an addendum to an existing state/county agreement, with funding effective January 1–December 31, 2026; there is no renewal.

Eligible expenses and limitations

The award is limited to offsetting the cost of treatment services ordered through the Intoxicated Driver Program for clients lacking sufficient ability to pay. Applicants must account for service expenditures and all offsetting revenue, including retained driver improvement surcharges, sliding-scale or direct payments, tax intercept receipts, insurance/Medicaid payments, and other local resources. DHS specifies that applications should demonstrate the remaining unfunded treatment-service costs; this is not general operating support for unrelated programs.

Application deadline and required documents

Applications are due October 31, 2026, at 11:59 p.m. The official notice does not specify a time zone, so applicants should confirm the submission cutoff directly with Wisconsin DHS. Required materials include Form F-20891 (IDP Supplemental Funding Application and financial reporting), Form F-01788 (debarment and suspension certification), supporting records such as client counts and invoices or proof of assistance, and an application narrative of no more than two pages addressing the need, treatment barriers, expected impact, and proposed use of funds.

Applications are scored on the financial report (60 points), narrative (30 points), and certification (10 points). Successful grantees must complete performance reporting by March 31, 2027, financial reports in the DHS-approved format, and IDP client information reporting through the Program Participation System. Questions closed October 9; DHS reports no questions submitted.

How to submit

Read the controlling Wisconsin DHS notice and download the forms from its official links. Submit the complete application by email to DHSDCTSBPTRFundingOpportunities@dhs.wisconsin.gov with subject 2026 IDP Supplemental Funding Opportunity by the stated deadline. Verify your agency’s statutory eligibility and have the jurisdiction’s fiscal department reconcile all IDP treatment costs and revenue sources before submission.

Official source: Wisconsin DHS 2026 IDP Supplemental Funding RFA and submission instructions. Official notice posted September 30, 2026; last revised October 13, 2026; checked October 24, 2026. All applicant funding details above are drawn from that notice.

Source verificationOfficial government source · www.dhs.wisconsin.govAtlas last verified this record October 24, 2026. Always use the funder's current application materials, amendments and portal instructions as the controlling source.View source and application materials ↗